Nebo Elementary Students Compete at Seventh Annual Keyboarding Competition

Nebo School District’s seventh annual Elementary Keyboarding Competition was held on April 18-19 at each elementary school in the district. 

In order to qualify for the competition, students were tested on their keyboarding speed and accuracy, and were selected based on that criteria by their school’s keyboarding specialist. A total of 523 students were selected to participate in this year’s competition where some really great keyboarding took place.

The highest score was 119 words per minute with only six errors. 

Below is a list of the fourth and fifth grade students who received awards at the end of the competition.

Fourth-grade winners:

First place, Kyler Parker, Riverview Elementary

Second place, April Christiansen, Mapleton Elementary

Third place, Bentley Garns, Sierra Bonita Elementary

Fourth place, Benjamin Hopkins, Mt. Loafer Elementary

Fifth-grade winners:

First place, Elias Williams, Wilson Elementary

Second place, Lucy Showgren, Rees Elementary

Third place, Jay Johnson, Apple Valley

Fourth place, Adelyn Collingridge, Riverview Elementary

First place winners received $100; second place winners received $75; third place winners received $50; fourth place winners received $25; and places 5 through 15 received $10. In addition to cash prizes, this year, gold spray-painted keyboards were given to the top 4th and 5th grade keyboarders from each Elementary.

We want to thank Nebo Credit Union for their continued support by donating the prize money for the top four awards in each grade level. 

Nebo’s elementary keyboarding program consists of 20 days of introduction on proper keyboarding in the 3rd Grade, 50 days of intense training and skill building in the 4th Grade, and 18 days of speed building and accuracy building in the 5th Grade. The classes are taught by eight certified teachers who each teach at multiple schools each year.

Nebo School District’s Elementary Keyboarding Specialists:

Christine Blazzard: Sierra Bonita, Rees, Meadow Brook, Spanish Oaks

Laurel Mills: Apple Valley, Goshen, Santaquin, Orchard Hills

Kim Clyde: Brockbank, Spring Lake, Wilson, Taylor

Colleen Sircable: Maple Ridge, Park, Cherry Creek, Westside

Jen Teemant: Mt. Loafer, Park View, Foothills, Barnett

Julie Wallace: Mapleton, Hobble Creek, Brookside, Art City

April Williams: Salem, Sage Creek

Lynette Woerner: Larsen, Riverview, Canyon, River View

Get Our Newsletter!

Submit News

Visit our Forms to submit a recipe, obituary, contact us, or submit news. 

Related news

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here